Manuka honey is a type of honey which has a high value in the marketplace because it has a distinctive flavor or other attribute due to its being predominantly from the nectar of one plant species. While all honeys have some medicinal value, active manuka honey containing the Unique Manuka Factor (UMF) has been shown to have higher antibacterial activity than other tested honeys. Manuka honey is well known for its antibacterial and natural anti-biotic properties. It is now being tested in hospitals and by cancer research groups to see just how effective it in is aiding post operative wounds. Traditionally it has been taken for stomach, throat and skin ailments and factor 18+ and 20+ are suitable for external use, applying them directly onto the wound.
Guarana is the well-known plant in the Brazilian rain forest. It is an evergreen climbing vine indigenous to the Amazon Basin and is mainly cultivated in Brazil. The word guarana comes from the Portuguese guaraná. Guarana plays an important role in Tupi and Guaraní Brazilian culture. Guarana fruit is of hazelnut size., and has black seed. Chemically equivalent to caffeine, guaraná is of interest for its potential effects on cognition. In rats, guaraná increased memory retention and physical endurance when compared with a placebo. Traditionally Brazillan use Guarana seed to treat headaches, fever, aphrodisiac, bacterial infections etc etc. It increases concentration keeps a clear head and drives out mental boredom. Guararana also works as a sexual stimulant. Mixed with coffee it strengthens the effect of the caffeine, which means extra energy.
Cacao butter are known as theobroma oil. It is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cacao butter is extracted from the cacao beans and can be used to make chocolate, cocoa powder, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. White chocolate is made from cacao butter. Raw cacao butter is made using cold-pressed method, which reserves the natural nutrients to the largest extent. Cacao butter is a very stable fats, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.